Egyptian leader received Economy Minister of Azerbaijan
February 23, Fineko/ Egyptian President Abdulfattah as-Sisi has met with Economy Minister Shahin Mustafayev of Azerbaijan.
During the meeting Mustafayev stated that the restoration of activity of the Azerbaijan-Egypt Intergovernmental Commission on Economic, Technical & Scientific Cooperation is linked with development of both states’ economies.
"As a result of reforms, Azerbaijan has created favorable business and investment environment," said the minister.
He informed the Egyptian head of state about the held meeting of the Intergovernmental Commission and the signed documents.
In his turn, the Egyptian president said that official Cairo is ready to cooperate with Azerbaijan in all spheres.
The 4th meeting of the Azerbaijan-Egypt Intergovernmental Commission was held on 22 February. Within the forum the Azerbaijan Export & Investment Promotion Fund (Azpromo) signed separate the memorandums of understanding with the Egyptian Export Development Organization (EDA) and the General Authority for Investment & Free Zones of Egypt.
Upon completion of the meeting, the sides signed the Final Protocol, which implies development of cooperation in trade, industry, energy, agriculture, finance, communication & information services, energy, culture, and tourism.