President Aliyev: This project opens up great opportunities for export
January 21, Fineko/abc.az. In recent years, relationships between our countries have been very positive.
ABC.AZ reports that President Ilham Aliyev made such a statement, when receiving Turkmen President Gurbanguli Berdimuhamedov during the video-format meeting.
"It is enough to look at the chronology of mutual visits at the highest level: over the past 3 years, there have been five visits of the presidents of Azerbaijan and Turkmenistan, mutual visits. And during those visits, more than 50 documents were signed. For comparison, I will say that in the entire history of our relations, more than 100 documents were signed, of which half were signed in three years. And the most gratifying thing is that they are all being implemented," the president stressed.
According to President Aliyev, today's signing opens a new page in the development of the hydrocarbon resources of the Caspian Sea.
"This project will contribute to strengthening the energy security of our countries, as well as our neighbors. This project opens up great export opportunities, thereby contributing to the growth of the well-being of our peoples," the Azerbaijani leader stated.