First city tourist card of Baku to start operating in a few months
February 28, Fineko/ The National Tourism Promotion Bureau, the Baku Transport Agency (BNA) and travel agency Pasha Travel have signed today the Memorandum of Understanding on the beginning of application of the city tourist card - Baku Card.
According to the Memorandum, cost of 24-hour cards will be 35 manats, 72-hour cards – 60 manats, and one-week cards - 90 manats.
At primary stage several thousand of tourist cards will be produced. The cards will be made at the processing center of the Baku Transport Agency, producing Baki Kart cards for payment of fare at local transport.
During the signing ceremony Mubariz Abbasov, the adviser to the head of the Baku Transport Agency, stated that a special workgroup will be established to deal with completion of the project, in particular, with calculation of statistics, rate of return, and will develop card design and other details.