Erdogan: Many of our companies made large investments in Azerbaijan
June 16, Fineko/abc.az. "Lately, we’ve taken important steps in bilateral trade. On 1 March 2021 the Preferential Trade Agreement entered into force. Step by step, we are moving closer to the goal of bringing our trade turnover up to $15 bn in 2023."
ABC.AZ reports that this was stated by Turkish President Recep Tayyip Erdogan, speaking to the press with a joint statement after the signing of the Shusha Declaration with Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev.
Erdogan noted that many companies, led by “Turkish Petrollars", have made large investments in Azerbaijan.
"At that, we are pleased with the investments of Azerbaijani companies led by SOCAR in Turkey. We discussed with my brother the issue of investing not only in Turkey, but also, if necessary, investing in SOCAR and “Turkish Petrollars” of third countries. Inshallah, we are working and will continue to work on this," the Turkish president said.