CAERC: A new stage of economic reforms starts from next year
October 20, Fineko/abc.az. A new stage of economic reforms will begin in 2022, ABC.AZ reports with reference to the Center for Analysis of Economic Reforms & Communication.
It was noted that the Socio-Economic Development Strategy, prepared on the basis of national priorities of socio-economic development, will cover the next five years, starting from 2022:
"The adoption of documents on digital transformation and development of Karabakh is also expected. In short, Azerbaijan is opening a new page corresponding to the challenges of the post-conflict and post-pandemic period. The Great Return in Azerbaijan will occupy a special place in the history of world post-conflict construction due to the speed and introduction of innovations, as well as financing from internal opportunities. Starting from 2022, salaries, pensions, allowances and scholarships will be increased for almost for 2 million of our citizens. There are enough opportunities for this in the State Budget."