Amendments to the Charter of the American Chamber of Commerce in Azerbaijan was approved
American Chamber of Commerce in Azerbaijan (AmCham Azerbaijan) organized its monthly luncheon featuring the speech by Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Republic of Azerbaijan H.E. Robert Cekuta as well as voting on the amendments to the Charter of AmCham Azerbaijan as suggested by the Board of Directors of the Chamber. Around 140 representatives of AmCham Azerbaijan member-companies attended the event. Additionally, this time AmCham Azerbaijan hosted representatives of US companies within the Trade Mission from the United States providing the members with an extra opportunity to expand their business network overseas.
The event was opened by the welcoming speech of Ms. Natavan Mammadova, Executive Director of AmCham Azerbaijan, who introduced Mr. Carter Wilbur, Chief of Economic Section, Embassy of the United States of America to the Republic of Azerbaijan, who kindly moderated the following part of the Meeting. Mr. Wilbur briefed the attendants on the activities of the US Chamber Economic and Commercial sections in Azerbaijan and invited Mr. William Czajkowski, Commercial Counselor within the U.S. Commercial Service in Turkey, to develop the topic further and deliver the speech on “How the Commercial Service in Ankara assists companies in Azerbaijan”. After that the floor was taken by Mr. Kenneth Angell, Managing Director of the Overseas Private Investment Corporation (OPIC) who spoke on “How OPIC financing can help projects in Azerbaijan”.
Afterwards, Robert Cekuta to highlight current dynamics and prospects of bilateral relations between the United States and Azerbaijan. Mr. Cekuta talked about the perspectives of the mutually beneficial economic cooperation not only in the energy sector, but also in the non-oil sector and accordingly the role of the US investments in the diversification of the economy of Azerbaijan. Besides, Mr. Cekuta emphasized the importance of job being done by AmCham Azerbaijan for further strengthening of the bilateral ties and improvement of business climate in the country.
Then, President of AmCham Nuran Kerimov briefed the participants on the suggestions towards the Chamber Charter amendments. Strictly guided by the procedural instructions the representatives of the Chamber's Regular member-companies in good standing took part in voting and the proposed changes to the Charter were voted in favour by majority and considered to be approved.