Azerbaijan to introduce a new mechanism for regulating tourism industry
Minister of Culture and Tourism of Azerbaijan Abulfas Garayev spoke about the problems of the tourism industry related to the process of eliminating the licensing of the sphere.
Minister Abulfas Garayev said that some businessmen used the decision of the head of state to abolish licensing and began to create companies whose activities do not meet the quality requirements.
"After the abolition of licensing, the ministry does not have the authority to regulate the market and currently there are 734 tourism companies operating in the country, according to the State Statistics Committee. Earlier, when granting licenses for rendering tourist services, we also took into consideration the conclusion provided by the Azerbaijan Tourism Association (AzTa), which will be applied in the future," the minister said.
According to him, the draft law "On Tourism", being in the process of consideration by the country's Parliament, includes the development of national standards and quality criteria, as well as a register of market participants. This list will include only those companies whose activities will meet the established quality requirements.
"We can not use our regulatory mechanisms now, but it's not advisable to give control to others, and recently the tourism association announced that it will guarantee the activities of only those companies that will become members of the association and this will be one of the methods of influencing the market," said the Minister.