Abulfaz Garayev: Revenues from the second Baku Shopping Festival will exceed AZN 6 million
The second Baku Shopping Festival will be held from October 15 to November 15.
Azerbaijan's Minister of Culture and Tourism Abulfaz Garayev stated that AZN 700,000 was invested in the organization of the first festival and it gave AZN 5.6 mln in income.
"Although usually commercial festivals are held during the period of discounts, we have already negotiated with shopping centers and they agreed to apply discount promotions during the next Baku Shopping Festival," the minister said.
According to him, the assortment of sold goods will be expanded, the process of reimbursing the tax on value added (Tax Free) will be further simplified during the next festival.
"Such measures are being taken to eliminate the seasonality of tourism in Azerbaijan. By results of the first shopping festival, the revenues exceeded AZN 5.6 mln, while the revenues from the second festival are expected to be even higher owing to measures taken," Garayev said.