Outdated street names to be replaced with new ones in Baku
May 24, Fineko/abc.az. Baku streets with outdated names, new and unnamed quarters are being studied. These streets will be renamed. In addition, new streets will be named.
ABC.AZ reports that the commission formed as part of the Baku Executive Power is actively working in this direction.
Under the general decision, many streets will be named after martyrs, national heroes, outstanding personalities. Commission’s deputy chairman Elmin Imanov said that the list of streets and new blocks to be renamed has already been prepared. Deputy heads of Baku districts’ executive bodies also participate in the certification stage.
"When assigning new names, the perpetuation of the names of martyrs who fought for the territorial integrity of our country, the assignment of the names of persons who distinguished themselves in the socio-political, cultural life of the country for services to Azerbaijan will be taken into account in accordance with the legislation," Imanov said.