Mevlut Cavusoglu: We support Azerbaijan
August 11, Fineko/ Turkish Foreign Minister Mevlut Cavusoglu met with his Azerbaijani FM Ceyhun Bayramov.
ABC.AZ reports that at a media conference following the meeting Cavusoglu spoke about the military provocations committed by the Armenian Armed Forces in the direction of Tovuz district of Azerbaijan on 12 July.
"I want to note once again that fraternal Azerbaijan is not alone. We support and are going to support further fraternal Azerbaijan. Armenia, which is occupying 20% of Azerbaijan's lands, is avoiding settlement of the Karabakh conflict, despite the decisions and resolutions of the UN Security Council and other international organizations. Armenia demonstrates to the whole world that it prevents the formation of safe conditions for conducting negotiations with such provocative actions. The international community, as well as the OSCE Minsk Group, are not making serious efforts to resolve the conflict. We support the resolution of this conflict within the framework of Azerbaijan's territorial integrity and on the basis of international law. However, whatever decision Azerbaijan chooses, we’ll support it in this matter, " Cavusoglu stressed.