SOCAR Turkey’s three enterprises received a zero waste certificate
May 5, Fineko/abc.az. Subsidiaries of the largest foreign direct investor in Turkey, SOCAR Turkey, operating in the Izmir region of Aliaga as part of the refining & petrochemistry department of Petkim, the Star refinery and SOCAR Turkish Akaryakit Depolama A.SH. met all the requirements under the "Zero Waste" and were awarded a zero waste certificate by the Ministry of Environment & Urban Development.
ABC.AZ reports with reference to SOCAR that Anar Mammadov, the head of the Processing &nd Petrochemistry Department of SOCAR Turkey, noting that a joint waste management system was created for the production units of Petkim, Star refinery and Socar Depositions within the framework of the sustainable development policy, said:
"With the Zero Waste Project, which we’ve launched in three of our companies, we are committed to more efficient use of resources and economical use of waste collected on site. In this direction, we have updated our waste management systems and waste collection machines at all our production sites. We have improved the temporary waste storage areas.
During the year, we conducted trainings and educational events for all our employees. As a result of the work done, we have increased the volume of refining to 32% at the production facilities operating as part of SOCAR Turkey for refining and petrochemicals. The Zero Waste Certificate that we have received as a result of our activities will be an incentive for us in our future work."