Green energy zone to be created on liberated areas
May 6, Fineko/abc.az. Development of a concept and master plan for the establishment of a "green energy" zone in the liberated areas is planned to ensure the energy supply of the region based on modern energy management approaches, energy efficiency technologies, and effective use of the potential of renewable energy such as wind, solar, hydro, geothermal, and bioenergy.
ABC.AZ was informed at the Ministry of Energy that within the project, the international experience in the field will be studied. The project will also envisage energy demand and energy supply scenarios, integration of the renewable energy into the network, energy efficiency, transport, urban planning, waste management, smart grids, green financing, and other issues depending on economic development and population settlement in the liberated areas.