President Ilham Aliyev expressed his gratitude to Russian counterpart
October 15 Fineko/abc.az. I’d like to note once again the special role of the President of the Russian Federation Vladimir Vladimirovich Putin in the cessation of hostilities, which made it possible to avoid thousands of victims on both sides.
ABC.AZ reports that Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev stated  this when delivering speech at today’s video-format meeting of the CIS Council of Heads of State.
President Aliyev noted that in accordance with the Trilateral Statement, Armenia withdrew its occupation forces from the occupied part of the Aghdam, Lachin and Kalbajar districts of Azerbaijan.
"Before that, the Azerbaijani armed forces liberated more than 300 cities and villages on the battlefield. Thus, the conflict was resolved, as already noted, by military-political means. Also, in accordance with the Trilateral Statement, Russian peacekeepers were brought into the Karabakh region of Azerbaijan. A working group chaired by the deputy prime ministers of Russia, Azerbaijan and Armenia has been set up to address issues related to the opening of transport communications.