Ilham Aliyev: We must wage ruthless fight against bribery
July 25, Fineko/ No one can be above the law. When I appointed all the heads of the executive power to the post, one of my instructions was that we should wage a merciless fight against corruption and bribery, and the heads of the executive power should be an example here.
ABC.AZ reports that President Ilham Aliyev stated about this at a meeting with the new executive power heads of three districts.
"Unfortunately, some have gone the wrong way, and today they are reaping bitter fruits. This should be a lesson for every government official," the president said.
He noted that there are issues that should be resolved by state bodies: "You should inform the appropriate state bodies about this – the Presidential Administration, the Cabinet of Ministers, the appropriate state bodies so that the existing problems are solved. If the problem of each village is solved, then we can say that there will be no serious problems in the country that bother people."