Ilham Aliyev and Mehriban Aliyeva attended opening of almond processing plant
August 3, Fineko/ President Ilham Aliyev and First Lady Mehriban Aliyeva attended the opening of an almond processing plant of Azbadam LLC.
ABC.AZ reports that Economy Minister Mikail Jabbarov and Azbadam LLC executive director Anar Agayev informed the head of state and the first lady about the work of the plant.
The project consisted of two stages.
The first stage: in 2017-2019, almond orchards were laid in the Gala and Bilgah settlements of Absheron district. The orchards consist of trees of Mediterranean almond varieties: Guara (160 ha), Belona (95 ha), Avizhor (138 ha) and Soleta (34 ha). The total amount of investments in the gardens is AZN 17 million.
The plant, created within the 2nd stage, is country’s first almond processing enterprise. The total investment value of the plant, the construction of which was completed in September 2021, is AZN 13.5 million. Of them, AZN 10 million is a preferential loan given at the expense of the Entrepreneurship Development Fund, and AZN 3.5 million is the basic capital.