Azerkosmos launches satellite communication services in the Mediterranean Sea
August 4, Fineko/ Another cooperation agreement has been signed between Azerkosmos, subordinate to the Ministry of Digital Development & Transport, and Swiss company Signalhorn.
ABC.AZ reports that according to the agreement, Signalhorn has started providing Internet services at sea through the European Radio Broadcasting of Azerspace-1 satellite.
The resources of Azerspace-1 satellite are transmitted from a teleport owned by Signalhorn directly to cruise liners operating in the Mediterranean Sea.
Azerkosmos continues improving the capabilities of marine broadband communications, which is one of the main segments of the global satellite communications market. Currently, reliable and stable Internet services are provided via the Azerspace-1 and Azerspace-2 satellites on ships moving along the Caspian, Black and Azov Seas, the Persian Gulf, the Volga River and the eastern part of the Mediterranean Sea.