Work to update Karabakh map on Google starts
August 10, Fineko/ 4MAPS Bilgi Teknolojileri LLC, a resident of the Sumgayit Chemical Industrial Park under the management of the Economic Zones Development Agency (IZIA) of the Azerbaijani Economy Ministry, has started work on updating Google and other maps, as well as preparing a 3D map, related to the territories liberated from occupation.
ABC.AZ reports with reference to the Economy Ministry.
The LiDAR device is used to update maps and prepare 3D maps.
In the near future, it is expected that the names of cities, villages, streets and other objects located in Karabakh will be displayed in the Azerbaijani language on online maps.
Although the main field of activity of the company is the collection and formation of geographic information related to maps, and the production services of 3D and 4D maps, it is also expected to provide software products, games, "metaverse" application development services in the newly built centre. With the implementation of the project, a centre (processing centre) for the formation of maps for Eastern Europe, Georgia, the CIS and Central Asian countries will operate in Azerbaijan.
4MAPS Bilgi Teknolojileri LLC is registered as a resident of Sumgayit Chemical Industrial Park and will implement the project “Organization of research and development, cartography and navigation services" on the 1.5-hectare territory of the Industrial Park. The LLC is the representative of the Apple Maps and Here Technologies applications in the CIS, the Middle East and Azerbaijan, and the Yandex Maps application in Azerbaijan.