Natural gas consumption reaches 4.8 billion cubic meters
August 15, Fineko/ Rashad Javadov, Deputy General Director for Sales of Azerigaz Production Association, has revealed the statistical indicators for seven months of this year and for July.
ABC.AZ reports that natural gas consumption by the production association amounted to 4,825,000,000 cubic meters in January-July, including 316 million cubic meters in July. Of this volume, 1,000,428,000 cubic meters were consumed by industrial entities, and 3,000,397,000 cubic meters by the population.
These indicators made up 191 million cubic meters and 125,000 cubic meters respectively in July.
Compared to the corresponding months of last year, this year's gas consumption increased by 342 million cubic meters.  A decline of 13 million cubic meters was recorded in settlements, and 355 million cubic meters in industrial areas in January-July of this year, compared to the same period last year. July saw an increase of 14 mllion cubic meters - 7 million cubic meters each for population and industrial lines - as compared to the corresponding month of the previous year.