August 15, Fineko/ In the first half of the year, the state budget expenditures increased by 11.6% to 12,936.6 million manats, which is 100.6% of the forecast for the period and 40% of the revised figure, ABC.AZ reports with reference to the semi-annual data of the Accounts Chamber on the execution of the state budget for 2022.
Taking into account the execution of the state budget in recent years (96%), as well as additional increases made during the revision (2.4 billion manats), it is concluded that the percentage of spending at the end of the year will be at the level of execution, recorded in previous years.
An analysis of the structure of state budget expenditures by functional areas shows that the social sphere also prevails in the period under review. With the exception of two areas where growth is observed in other fields, the largest growth in absolute and relative terms is in the real sector (41%).
The growth in expenditures in the real sector was mainly due to the growth in expenditures on construction and urban planning.