State Oil Fund warns citizens
August 16, Fineko/ Over the past three months, information offering attractive opportunities to engage in investment or trading activities on an individual basis has been disseminated on behalf of the State Oil Fund of Azerbaijan (SOFAZ) and the State Oil Company of Azerbaijan (SOCAR.
ABC.AZ has learned from SOFAZ that such appeals were also replicated by hackers on behalf of SOFAZ executive director Israfil Mammadov.
SOFAZ brought to the attention of citizens that these publications are absolutely false and have nothing to do with the activities of the fund. It was noted that SOFAZ does not bear any responsibility for the promises given on its behalf.
“We ask citizens who are faced with these cases to immediately contact the relevant law enforcement agencies and send this information to [email protected],” the statement says.