Electricity generation up 2.6% in seven months
August 16, Fineko/abc.az. In January-July 2022, electricity production in Azerbaijan increased by 420 million kilowatt-hours, that is, by 2.6%, compared to the same period last year, amounting to 16,278.1 million kilowatt-hours, ABC.AZ reports with reference to the Ministry of Energy.
According to the information, during the reporting period, compared with 7 months of last year, the electricity generation at thermal power plants (TPPs) increased by 125.1 million kilowatt-hours - up to 14 billion 893 million kilowatt-hours, at hydroelectric power plants (HPPs) - by 286.5 million kilowatt-hours, up to 1,163.9 million kilowatt-hours, on other sources (wind power plants (WPP), solar power plants (SPP) and for the Solid Domestic Waste Incineration Plant - increased by 8.4 million kilowatt- hours and amounted to 221.2 million kilowatt-hours.
Wind power plants (WPPs) generated 54 million kilowatt-hours of electricity, solar power plants (SPPs) were responsible for 37.5 million kilowatt-hours, and the municipal solid waste incineration plant (SWIT) accounted for 129.7 million kilowatt-hours of power generation.