Azerbaijani leader expresses concern about inefficiency of some leader international organizations
September 16, Fineko/ The inefficiency of some leading international organizations causes concern. In this regard, I’d like to mention 4 resolutions of the UN Security Council of 1993, which demanded the withdrawal of the Armenian Armed Forces from the occupied territories of Azerbaijan.
ABC.AZ reports that Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev said about this when delivering speech at the Samarkand summit of the Shanghai Cooperation Organization.
"Although some Security Council resolutions have been implemented for several days, the resolutions adopted regarding our situation have remained unfulfilled for 27 years. Azerbaijan itself has settled the Karabakh conflict by military-political means and ensured the implementation of the above-mentioned resolutions of the UN Security Council," President Aliyev stated.