Azerbaijan, World Bank mull third project of agricultural investment
Salim Muslimov, the Minister of Labor and Social Protection of Azerbaijan, received the World Bank's mission to develop the third Azerbaijan Agricultural Investment Project.
Minister Salim Muslimov said during the meeting that the program of self-employment should be paid attention to when developing the third Azerbaijan agricultural investment project.
"In particular, it is advisable to take into account the three main areas of financing - small family business through self-employment, relatively large public business in the framework of the agricultural investment project and the average family business at the expense of the raised combined loans," the minister said.
World Bank Regional Manager for Azerbaijan, Naweed Hassan Nagvi said that the third project of agricultural investments, as well as previous projects, will promote the development of social infrastructure in rural areas and development of agriculture.