Azerbaijan conducts work over agreement with Pakistan
September 30, Fineko/ Work is underway on the signing of a transit trade agreement between Azerbaijan and Pakistan, ABC.AZ reports, citing Pakistani ambassador to Azerbaijan Bilal Hay.
"Azerbaijan and Pakistan are not in the neighborhood of each other. Two countries have to cross the border of other countries to send goods to each other. Therefore, the signing of such an agreement is very important. The agreement will facilitate the work at customs when sending products between Azerbaijan and Pakistan. The governments of the two countries are actively working over the document. We hope the work on the agreement will be completed soon," he emphasized.
In addition, the ambassador added that work is underway to sign a preferential trade agreement between Azerbaijan and Pakistan, which is expected to be completed in 2022.
"The cost of trade turnover between Azerbaijan and Pakistan is small. We believe the current figure will increase soon, as we are working on two very important documents. We hope these agreements will be signed in the near future, there will be a great increase in bilateral trade," the ambassador said.