The filming of the feature film "The Night Tide" began in Baku
The filming of the full-length feature film directed by Ismail Safarali "The Night Tide" began in Baku.
The film is about a fourteen-year-old girl Sarah, whose father got lost during fishing. Sarah refuses to believe that her father is dead, since the body is not found, and attempting to prove her opinion, she goes against the will of the family and the customs of the whole village, blaming the missing fisherman in all their misfortunes.
The script is co-written by Maria Zelinskaya. The film is produced by Alexander Rodnyansky, Sergei Melkumov and Maria Ibrahimova. Two production companies are involved in the project: the Russian Non-Stop Production, and the Azerbaijani Cinex Productions. Ismail Safarali studied at the Moscow New Cinema School in the class of Dmitry Mamulia. His short film "Sea of Tranquility" participated in the "Movements" competition. Last year "The Night Tide" was first presented on the Kinotavr market, becoming the winner following the outcome of the experts’ votes.
Filming takes place in the village of Nardaran, on the shore of the Caspian Sea. The main character is played by Hemail Hasanova. The cast includes such actors as Gunesh Mehtizade, Rasim Jafarç Vysal Azizov, Farid Aslanov, Gurban Ismailov and others. According to Safarali, "The Night Tide" is a philosophical parable about growing up, an honest story with a magical subtext. The film will be released in 2019.