Putin: Everything has been agreed upon
November 1, Fineko/abc.az. I have to say quite frankly that not everything has been agreed upon. Some things had to be removed from the text previously worked out at the level of specialists.
ABC.AZ reports that Russian President Vladimir Putin stated about this at a trilateral meeting in Sochi with Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev and Armenian Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan.
“However, I do agree with the overall assessment that the meeting was useful and that it creates the conditions for further steps towards resolving the situation as a whole. Moreover, when I speak in general, I mean both the current events of the recent past and the events that took place two years ago. We did manage to agree on fundamental issues then. And today's discussion suggests that we can also agree on the future of our all countries. When I refer to our countries, I mean Russia, Azerbaijan, Armenia, and indeed all the countries of the region. Because all the peoples who live in this territory are interested in relations being normalized. Russia, for its part, will do everything to ensure that a final and comprehensive settlement is reached,” Putin said.