84% of paid compensations in Azerbaijan accounted for 5 insurers
November 1, Fineko/abc.az. Out of AZN 318.615 million of compensations paid in Azerbaijan for Jan-Sept 2022, AZN 266.35 million or 83.6% accounted for 5 insurers.
ABC.AZ reports that among them are PAŞA Həyat Sığorta (AZN 159.4 million), PAŞA Sığorta (AZN 53.47 million), Xalq Sığorta (AZN 19.7 million), Atəşgah Həyat Sığorta (AZN 17.1 million) and Azərsığorta (AZN 16.669 million). The list of insurers that paid the least volume of compensations for the first 9 months of 2022 includes Meqa Həyat Sığorta (AZN 3,000), Ipək Yolu Sığorta (AZN 141,000), Xalq Həyat Sığorta (AZN 334,000), Naxçıvan Sığorta (AZN 401,000) and Aqrar Sığorta (AZN 550,000).
The above-said companies compensated for totally AZN 1.427 million (0.4% of the total amount of payments). The total compensation payments of the remaining 10 insurers amounted to AZN 50.837 million (16%).