Azerbaijani President invites leaders of Turkic states to Karabakh and East Zangazur
November 11, Fineko/ Azerbaijan is carrying out large-scale creative work in the territories liberated from occupation. The "Great Return" program is being implemented for the return of former internally displaced persons to their native lands.
ABC.AZ reports that Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev said this on November 11 during his speech at the IX summit of the Organization of Turkic States in Samarkand.
"In this process, Turkish companies are actively involved in many infrastructure projects as contractors," President Aliyev added.
He underlined that Turkish President Recep Tayyip Erdogan has visited the de-occupied territories three times, in Shusha, Fuzuli, Zangilan and Jabrail: "I invite the heads of other Turkic states of Karabakh and East Zangezur. I take this opportunity to express my gratitude to the President of Uzbekistan Shevket Mirziyoyev and the President of Kazakhstan Kassym-Jomart Tokayev for the school to be built in Fuzuli district by Uzbekistan, and the creative center to be built by Kazakhstan. This is manifestation of the brotherhood existing between the peoples of Azerbaijan and Uzbekistan, Azerbaijan and Kazakhstan."