Azerbaijan now to prefer to buy potatoes from Pakistan
November 15, Fineko/ Azerbaijan has sharply reduced purchases of potatoes from Iran and will continue to buy this product in Pakistan.
ABC.AZ reports that Azerbaijan now prefers the potato market in Pakistan.
Our country imported 24,560 tons of potatoes for $7.37 million from Pakistan.
In previous years, this figure was significantly lower. On the other hand, potatoes imported from Pakistan cost $300 per ton. As of 1 November 2022, potatoes in the Azerbaijani market have risen in price more than by 33%, but the growth is linked not with imports, but with an increase in prices for domestic products.
Thus, a kilogram of locally produced potatoes amounted to 1.20 manats (compared with the same period of the previous year, it rose in price by 33%) and imported potatoes – 1.00 manats (by 19%).
And in the corresponding period of last year the average price of a kilogram of potatoes in the country was 0.90 and 0.84 manats.
According to the State Statistics Committee, the acreage of potatoes in Azerbaijan has "narrowed" this year, but due to the high yield, the harvest increased by 4% up to 864,465 tons in 8 months of 2022.