Osman Gunduz: Azerbaijani government spent over AZN 20 million on ICT
November 24, Fineko/abc.az. "Given the recent lag in international reports, I thought that perhaps the government is not allocating money for IT and innovations. I see that state institutions spend enough budget funds to perform various ICT works, each of which corresponds to its weight."
ABC.AZ reports that Azerbaijani Internet Forum’s president Osman Gunduz expressed this opinion in his Facebook account. The expert noted that he calculated IT costs on the portal for October, September and got an interesting result: "Over the past two months, from the data published exclusively by the e-procurement portal, it can be concluded that the government has spent more than AZN 20 million on ICT. It should be taken into account that most of the IT costs are carried out outside the framework of the tender. The portal shows that most of the costs relate to licensing and support, the purchase of server equipment.”
Gunduz, as an example, recalled that last month the State Agency for Compulsory Health Insurance paid AZN 3 million to ULTRA for performing this kind of work:
"The portal shows that the Ministry of Economy and other institutions also had expenses of this type, which had to be optimized by presidential decree, government decision. The state has formed single government cloud on this type of work. Every government agency had to put an end to the work of servers, the work of data centers and move to the state cloud. But, apparently, expenses were neither saved nor optimized, and on the contrary State’s expenses of this type increased even more."