President Aliyev: There are no Azerbaijani-language schools in Iran
November 25, Fineko/ There are Armenian-language schools in Iran, but there are no schools teaching in Azerbaijani language.
ABC.AZ reports that President Ilham Aliyev said this at today’s international conference "Along the Middle Corridor: Geopolitics, Security & Economy".
"There are 340 schools in Azerbaijan where teaching is conducted in Russian. There are also 10 schools in the republic with teaching in the Georgian language. There are 116 Azerbaijani-language schools in Georgia. There are schools in Iran where teaching is conducted in Armenian, but there are no schools where lessons are taught in Azerbaijani. How can this be? If someone says that this is interference in internal affairs, then we absolutely deny such allegations. Azerbaijan's foreign policy is crystal clear – we have never interfered and do not interfere in the internal affairs of any state," the president emphasized.
"We raise the issue of teaching in Azerbaijani in Iranian schools because otherwise the Azerbaijanis of Iran who speak their native language lose the literary component of the language, the Azerbaijani language remains only at the level of everyday life," President Aliyev said.