SOCAR Petroleum to undergo inspections
November 25, Fineko/ The State Service for Antimonopoly Regulation & Consumer Market Supervision under the Ministry of Economy of Azerbaijan has launched control measures to comply with the standards of quality and volume of fuel sold in the country.
ABC.AZ reports that the measures are carried out on the basis of the request of SOCAR Petroleum in order to ensure the protection of consumer rights, compliance with quality requirements in the provision of products and services.
The Institute of Metrology and the Institute of Standardization, subordinate to the structure, will check the quality and output volumes of fuel at oil terminals and filling stations (gas stations) owned by the company.
It is planned to determine the compliance of fuel quality with established standards in the sales chain, including storage and transportation, metrological verification of measuring instruments operated during sale at gas stations, etc.
These measures aimed at protecting the rights of consumers will cover all stages, starting with the process of production or import of fuel and ending with its delivery to the consumer.