About 2,000 buses depart daily for intercity transportation in Azerbaijan
December 2, Fineko/abc.az. Cases of using buses intended for not large number of passengers for intercity bus carriages are more often observed in Azerbaijan.
ABC.AZ reports that Digital Development & Transport Ministry’s chief specialist Rauf Safarov stated about this at conference “Development of transport & logistics complex”, organized at the Azerbaijan University of Architecture & Construction.
"Currently, intercity bus carriages are carried out via 621 bus routes. 1,966 buses run daily via these bus routes. One of the biggest problems is the severe wear and tear of large buses and, as a result, the increase in the use of small buses. It also contributes to growth of illegal passenger traffic. Bus stations are usually the initial and final destination of intercity carriages, but illegal bus stops are often organized in some areas. Website biletim.az (bus ticket sales) has been launched for passengers in order to simplify long-distance communication," he emphasized.
Safarov added that currently there are over 2,800 buses in Baku, 1,900 of which are used daily.