MP: We try to prevent banking operations that support terrorism
December 7, Fineko/ A joint meeting of the Milli Majlis Committee on Defense, Security and Anti-Corruption, the Committee on Economic Policy, Industry and Entrepreneurship was held.
ABC.AZ reports that speaking at the meeting, chairman of the Defense, Security & Anti-Corruption Committee Ziyafat Askerov noted that today the fight against terrorism in the world is strong, but, unfortunately, the cases of terrorism are not decreasing. With this law, we are trying to prevent banking transactions that support terrorism," he said.
MP Aydin Mirzazade stressed that there is a threat of terrorism from Armenia in Azerbaijan: "The main reason for this is the presence of a large number of mines on the territory of Azerbaijan. There are still armed formations in the areas where Russian peacekeepers are temporarily stationed. This means that someone is financing them. On the other hand, we also have problems with Iran. In general, there is a terrorist threat for our country, and we must act against it."