A British company has discovered another gold-bearing zone in Azerbaijan
December 8, Fineko/abc.az. British company Anglo-Asian Mining Plc, engaged in the extraction of gold, silver and copper in Azerbaijan, has discovered a new gold mineralization zone in Gedabek.
ABC.AZ reports that according to the mining company, Anglo Asian discovered a mineralization zone of gold and copper at depth of 60 m at the Gilar deposit in Gedabek. The company came to this conclusion as a result of vertical drilling at Gilar. It was noted that significant deposits of gold, copper and zinc were found in six mineralization zones.
"Taking into account the durability and degree of mineral cross-sections of the last drilling wells, as well as the depth of the mining zone, an underground exit project with a tunnel suitable for mining is planned, as well as additional exploration work," Anglo Asian reported.