Azerbaijani President: We’re opening an embassy in Tirana
December 8, Fineko/ President Ilham Aliyev has held a reception today, ABC.AZ reports with reference to the Presidential Administration.
The head of state had a one-on-one meeting with Albanina PM Edi Rama. The Azerbaijani leader said at the meeting:
"First of all, I’d like to thank you for the hospitality you have shown me during my visit to Albania. As we agreed, we’ll continue an active dialogue. Your visit is in the nature of tracking the progress of already agreed issues. All instructions have been given on both sides. Our teams are actively working. The results of my official visit are very positive. Our ties are strengthening, new opportunities are emerging. As I’ve already informed you, we are opening an embassy in Tirana, and this is an important indicator of our cooperation. From a practical point of view, this will give us the opportunity to get to know the processes taking place in your country more closely. At the same time, it will allow us to be even more effective in our bilateral agenda. Welcome again," the president said.