Vusal Gasimli: With Vardanyan's arrival in Karabakh, illegal activity in the fields began
December 16, Fineko/ "The Gizilbulag and Demirli fields, located in Karabakh 15 km from each other, stopped working after the Patriotic War. However, after infamous Russian billionaire Ruben Vardanyan, fleeing from international sanctions imposed against Russia, arrived in Karabakh and was brought to the leadership of the Karabakh separatists - to the post of the so-called Minister of State - illegal activity began again in the fields."
ABC.AZ reports that this is stated in the appeal of Vusal Gasimli, executive director of the Center for Analysis of Economic Reforms & Communications (CAERC), to think tanks working in the environmental field around the world.
The appeal says that recently, based on satellite images from Azersky, it was established that the Armenians illegally carried out geological exploration, excavation and construction of new infrastructure elements on 740 hectares of Demirli ore deposit. As a result, huge damage was caused to the environment, rivers and groundwater were polluted with heavy metals. For many years, ecocides have been committed in these territories, fires have been set, reservoirs have been chemically polluted, and wealth belonging to the Azerbaijani state has been illegally exploited.