15,000 people fined for smoking in wrong place during the year
January 24, Fineko/abc.az. The fulfillment of the requirements of the Law on Restriction of the Use of Tobacco Products is in the spotlight.
ABC.AZ reports that the city and district police bodies of the republic, together with relevant organizations, monitor places where tobacco smoking is prohibited by law, conduct extensive explanatory work among individuals and legal entities, individual entrepreneurs, as well as the population.
As a whole, in 2022, as a result of measures taken by country’s city and district police authorities, for smoking tobacco in places prohibited by the Law on Restriction of the Use of Tobacco Products, for dumping tobacco waste into the environment, in respect of 14,421 persons, for selling tobacco products to persons under the age of majority, the measure of administrative penalties were applied against 816.