AZN 138 million to be invested in industrial parks of Karabakh
March 29, Fineko/ Investments for about AZN 138 million are planned in 24 projects registered in Aghdam Industrial Park and industrial park Araz Valley Economic Zone (Jabrayil), ABC.AZ reports, citing Ravayat Mustafayev, first deputy chairman of the Economic Zones Development Agency (under the Ministry of Economy).
He added that currently 18 residents and six non–residents are registered in industrial parks located in the territories liberated from occupation: "They will invest AZN 117 million in Aghdam and AZN 21 million in Jabrail. As a result, almost 1,300 jobs are to be created. The production of building materials, processing and packaging of agricultural products is mainly planned in the Aghdam Industrial Park and the creation of a logistics center, the construction of a customs terminal, a center for the repair of machinery and equipment, warehouses for wholesale and retail trade in industrial park Araz Valley Economic Zone.