Solemn military parade held in Baku to mark 100th anniversary of Azerbaijani Armed Forces President, Commander-in-Chief Ilham Aliyev attended the parade/Photo
June 26, Fineko/abc.az.  A solemn military parade has been held in Baku to mark the centenary of the establishment of the Armed Forces of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Commander-in-Chief of the Armed Forces Ilham Aliyev, first lady Mehriban Aliyeva attended the parade.
State and government officials, MPs, foreign ambassadors and military attaches, employees of international organizations, heads of foreign delegations, war veterans and representatives of the general public watched the parade.
The military parade featured around 4,000 servicemen of the ministries of Defense, Internal Affairs and Emergency Situations, State Security, State Border and Special State Protection services, as well as a parade unit of the Armed Forces of the Republic of Turkey.
More than 240 units of military hardware, over 70 aircrafts, including recently obtained state-of-the-art armored vehicles, missile and artillery systems, air defense systems, helicopters and unmanned aerial vehicles were on display at the military parade.
More than 100 delegates from Turkey, Pakistan, Belarus, Bahrain, the United Arab Emirates, Georgia, Iran, Israel, Kazakhstan, Uzbekistan, Russia, Saudi Arabia and Ukraine also attended the parade.