ICGB has chosen the insurer for IGB
June 7, Fineko/abc.az. Independent transport project operator ICGB has chosen the insurer of the Greece-Bulgaria interconnector.
ABC.AZ reports that DZI - General Insurance EAD will be responsible for insurance of the activities of the IGB gas pipeline in its operational phase.
The total insurance premium for all types of insurance policies, including the possibility of extension up to 24 months before the expiry of the initial term of 12 months, amounts to 2,650,044 euros.
The policy covers the following risks: all risks of property damage, including machinery/facility breakdown and interruption of operational activity; general liability insurance, which includes "Product liability", "Pollution liability" and "Employer's liability"; risks arising from terrorism, sabotage, strikes, riots, civil disturbances and malicious acts, including interruption of commercial and operational activities; "Liability in case of terrorism" – liability to third parties.
The Greece-Bulgaria interconnector began commercial deliveries on October 1, 2022.