Seoul hosts Azerbaijan-Korea business forum
June 7, Fineko/ An Azerbaijani-Korean business forum was held in Seoul, South Korea, as part of the 3rd meeting of the Azerbaijan - South Korea Joint Intergovernmental Commission on Economic Cooperation.
ABC.AZ reports that the business forum, organized with the support of the Ministry of Digital Development & Transport, the Azerbaijan Export & Investment Promotion Agency (AZPROMO) and the Korean International Trade Association (Kita), was attended by Korean companies working in the IT, energy, construction, mechanical engineering, chemical industry, healthcare, pharmaceuticals and other fields.
Addressing to the forum, Commission’s co-chair on behalf of Azerbaijan, Deputy Minister of Digital Development & Transport Samir Mammadov stressed confidence that such events will create new opportunities for expanding economic ties and mutual investments between the two countries.
Korean entrepreneurs were informed about the benefits applied in the Alat Free Economic Zone, as well as in industrial and technological parks of Azerbaijan. Korean companies were invited to actively cooperate in Azerbaijan.