Elmar Mammadyarov received Elhadj As Sy, Secretary-General of the International Federation of Red Cross and Red Crescent Societies (IFRC)
July 4, Fineko/abc.az. During the meeting, the parties exchanged views on the current state of relations and perspectives of future development between Azerbaijan and the IFRC and expressed hope for further strengthening of the successful cooperation between the two sides.
Secretary-General Elhadj As Sy called Azerbaijan an active partner of the society and expressed satisfaction with the level of humanitarian work and the current level of cooperation in the country.
At the meeting interlocutors also exchanged views on increasing activities of national societies, the projects implemented at the national and regional levels, and the steps taken to support humanitarian actions.
Minister Elmar Mammadyarov informed the guest about projects and programs implemented by the Azerbaijan International Development Agency (AIDA) under the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Azerbaijan in various countries, as well as the work done in the field of humanitarian aid.
The Secretary General said that he was aware of the Azerbaijan International Development Assistance Agency (AIDDA), established within the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Azerbaijan which is in charge of international humanitarian and development assistance and was interested in closely acquainting with the activities and projects of this organization.
Minister Elmar Mammadyarov briefed the interlocutor about the 4,000 missing Azerbaijanis as a result of Armenia's aggression against Azerbaijan and pointed out the need to guarantee release of Dilgam Asgarov and Shahbaz Guliyev, who were taken hostage while visiting the graves of his parents in Kalbajar district occupied by Armenian armed forces.