Ilham Aliyev: We consider Zangilan to be important transportation destination
September 29, Fineko/ We consider Zangilan to be an important transportation destination because of its geographical location, and because it is situated on the transportation corridors.
ABC.AZ reports that Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev stated about this as he addressed the opening ceremony of the 2nd Azerbaijan National Urban Forum themed "Resilient cities as a driving force of economic development and fighting inequalities" in Zangilan.
Stressing that Zangilan international airport construction was one of the important factors for development of the region, the head of state pointed out that it will also make it easy access of the people.
And also in the future, I'm sure there'll be a lot of foreign tourists here, because Zangilan is one of the most beautiful parts of Azerbaijan. It is all green – hills and mountains, rivers and lakes and a unique ecosystem of Zangilan. Really, it's a big treasure for us,” the president underlined.