Baku City Master Plan submitted for approval to Cabinet Ministers
October 2, Fineko/ The Baku City Master Plan has been prepared and submitted for approval to the Cabinet Ministers.
ABC.AZ reports that Anar Guliyev, the chairman of the State Committee for Urban Planning & Architecture, said about this.
"Along with the State Committee for Urban Planning & Architecture, a number of state institutions are also responsible for this issue. In addition, the Main Department for Urban Planning & Architecture under the Committee is engaged in the process of issuing construction permits, and after completion of construction issues an operating permit. Already during construction, with the support of the Ministry of Emergency Situations, local executive authorities and other institutions, the construction process itself is monitored. In all projects, public areas are clearly planned, appropriate distances are observed, whether it is pedestrian sidewalks or other territories, this is controlled by local executive authorities," Guliyev said.