24 villages to be built in three liberated districts
October 20, Fineko/abc.az. According to the First State Program of Great Return to the occupation-liberated territories of Azerbaijan, 3 urban centers, 5 settlements and 24 villages are to be constructed in the Jabrayil, Gubadli and Zangilan districts during 2022-2026.
ABC.AZ reports that Novras Jafarov, executive director of the Restoration, Construction & Management Service #1 in the East Zangezur Economic District stated about this at panel "Contribution of restoration, construction and management services to the Great Return".
"Life has already resumed in Agal village of Zangilan district, which is considered the first point of the Great Return. 133 families were resettled in this village — a total of 649 people. Most of our employees involved in the management of Agaly village are residents of this village," Jafarov said.