Procedure for issuing securities of international organizations approved in Azerbaijan
November 1, Fineko/ One of the main initiatives implemented by the Central Bank in order to increase depth and diversification of the capital market is to expand coverage of investment instruments. As the next measure in this direction, Central Bank Board’s resolution from October 18, 2023 approved the "Procedure for issuing, mass offering and circulation of investment securities of international organizations in which the Republic of Azerbaijan is a member" (rule), which entered into force on October 31, 2023.
ABC.AZ reports that Central Bank's rules on this have been developed taking into account the opinions of international financial organizations and establish procedures for registration of securities issues on the local market by these organizations, as well as requirements such as disclosure of information, as well as amendments to the terms of placement and issue of securities.