At least $2.4 bn to be allocated for restoration in liberated lands in 2024
November 3, Fineko/ Three years ago, immediately after the end of the Patriotic War, Azerbaijan started large-scale restoration and reconstruction works across the liberated territories. $7 billion of Azerbaijan’s budget funds have already been spent for these purposes. The allocation of at least $2.4 billion is envisaged for the following year.
ABC.AZ reports that President Ilham Aliyev said about this as he addressed the 10th Summit of the Organization of Turkic States held in Astana under the motto “Turk Time”.
Stressing that Azerbaijan is realizing the Great Return Program, the head of state stated: “The formerly displaced persons, the rightful owners of these lands, have returned to the cities of Lachin and Fuzuli and three villages. Over 140,000 people are due to return to Karabakh and East Zangezur by the end of 2026.”
Expressing gratitude to President of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev for the school, the construction of which is completed in the city of Fuzuli, and President of Kazakhstan Kassym-Jomart Tokayev for the Creativity Center, which is under construction in the city, the Azerbaijani leader said: “All of that is a testimony to the friendship and brotherhood between the peoples of Azerbaijan and Uzbekistan and Azerbaijan and Kazakhstan.”