Kalbajar and Lachin districts have great potential for winter tourism
November 14, Fineko/abc.az. The State Tourism Agency has announced the steps to be taken to develop tourism in the coming periods.
ABC.AZ reports that the winter season usually starts on December 15, depending on the weather conditions in the country.
Currently, there are three main winter tourism centers in the country - the Shahdag Tourism Center, the Tufandag winter-summer tourist complex and the Agbulag Recreation Center located in the Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic:
"Winter tourist destinations are more often chosen by tourists from the CIS countries and the Middle East region. Work is also underway to organize tours from Europe. The presence of winter tourism centers with modern infrastructure creates conditions for holding international winter sports events in our country."
As for the work relating to winter tourism in the territories liberated from occupation, it was noted that the Kalbajar and Lachin districts have great potential for development of winter tourism.
"In the near future, it is planned to organize tourist tours to the Sugovushan Recreation Park and the village of Talish," the Agency informs.