Satellite map of nut orchards prepared in Azerbaijan
November 15, Fineko/ A map of hazelnut groves has been prepared in Azerbaijan with the help of satellite and drones.
ABC.AZ reports that deputy representative of the United Nations Food & Agriculture Organization (FAO) in Azerbaijan, Bariz Mehdiyev, stated about this at the international conference “Increasing the potential of hazelnuts: innovative approaches to increasing yields, quality and export volumes”.
He points out that hazelnuts are one of the most profitable and export-oriented products for Azerbaijan: "For this reason, FAO, together with the Ministry of Agriculture, within the Azerbaijan Partnership Program, has been implementing a project in Azerbaijan since 2020 to improve efficiency in the field of nut farming. The main direction of the project is to increase efficiency in nut growing, improve the quality of products”.
Mehdiyev emphasized that new projects will be launched in the near future: "In Azerbaijan, work is underway on the ground to introduce advanced farming methods."